Mail Order Website - www.plastichead.com

Terms & Conditions

PRIVACY POLICY 1 May 2019
PLASTIC HEAD MUSIC DISTRIBUTION LIMITED ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our Terms of Website Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
For the purpose of compliance with The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018, the data controller for personal data about mail order customers and newsletter subscribers is Plastic Head Music Distribution Limited (ICO registration number Z667093X) of Avtech House, Hithercroft, Wallingford, Oxfordshire OX10 9DA.
We do not trade personal data for commercial purposes and will only disclose it if required by law, or in accordance with an appropriate legal basis.
Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide to us. This may be by filling in forms on our site Plastichead.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Plastic Head, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include name, date of birth, address, email address, phone number and financial information
  • Information we collect through surveys. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them...
  • Information we collect from your use of our site. We may collect details of transactions you carry out through our site and the fulfilment of your orders. Furthermore, we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers (as described in the section ‘Uses made of the information’). This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies
We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They include:
  • Analytical/performance cookies. To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • Targeting cookies: To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.
  • Functionality cookies: To recognise you when you return to our site.
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies; https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. (We no longer allow you to save your Credit Card details on our web site. This is because we now use the Barclaycard card authorisation system, and require you to enter Card details when you complete your order.) For those mail order customers who choose to register for an online account with a password protected log on, we would remind you that you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
Uses made of the information
The use of information held about you, will be used in the following ways:
 
  • In our legitimate interests of providing the best service and improving and growing our business we will use the information in order to:

 

  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • understand our customer base and purchasing trends;
  • defend against or exercise legal claims and investigate complaints; and
  • understand the effectiveness of our marketing.

  • On the basis of your consent:
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • For example, as a customer/subscriber, we may (with your consent) contact you by email or SMS to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you;
  • As an existing customer, we may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services similar to those which were subject of a previous sale; and
  • Where we rely on your consent for processing this will be bought to your attention when the information is collected from you. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. See the ‘Your Rights’ section below for more information.

  • Pursuant to a contract in order to:
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • process payments;
  • provide you with our products and services;
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  • notify you about changes to our service. These may be sent by email or on social media or by post.
  • To comply with legal requirements relating to:
  • The provision of goods and services, data protection, health and safety, law enforcement, fraud detection and prevention and any other legal obligations placed on us from time to time.
Disclosure of your information
For the purposes set out in the ‘Uses made of the information’ section above, we will share your personal information with:
  • the following categories of third parties, some of whom we appoint to provide services, including:
  • business partners, subsidiaries, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
  • customer survey providers in order to receive feedback and improve our services; and
  • any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries.

Additionally, we will disclose your personal information to the relevant third party:
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • We may disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Plastic Head Music Distribution Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • While we do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to third parties such as our advertisers, we may on occasion provide them with aggregate information about our users, drawn from anonymously compiled data (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

International Transfers

Some of our external third parties may be based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data might involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented;
 
  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission;
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

External Links

 Please note that our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Retention of your information
We will retain information about you for the duration of our relationship with you, then 6 years thereafter in accordance with our Retention Policy, after which time, once the decision is made to dispose according to our Retention Policy, the data will be destroyed/deleted either as confidential waste or subject to secure electronic deletion.

Your rights


Where processing of your personal data is based on consent, you can withdraw that consent at anytime. You have the following rights. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us using our details as set out at the end of this privacy notice. You have:

  • The right to be informed, which is what this privacy policy is for;
  • The right to access what data we hold about you;
  • The right to object to direct marketing – either use the unsubscribe option or contact us directly;
  • The right to object to processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interests;
  • The right to erasure (in some circumstances);
  • The right to data portability;
  • The right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate;
  • The right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing.


Any enquiries concerning the above should be addressed to the Plastic Head Music Distribution Limited Data Privacy Coordinator:

Postal Address –
The Data Privacy Coordinator
Plastic Head Music Distribution Limited
Avtech House
Hithercroft Road
Wallingford
Oxfordshire
OX10 9DA

Email – privacy @plastichead.com

Please not that in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, no charge will be levied in respect of requests of an individual making an access requests unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office:

Postal Address -
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone Helpline - 0303 123 1113

Email - casework@ico.org.uk

Changes to this privacy notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. This privacy notice was last updated in May 2019.

Item Added to Cart